Car repair costs vary by vehicle make and model, geographic region, shop type (dealership vs. independent), and parts quality. These ranges reflect typical costs in North America in 2026 for common repairs at independent shops. Dealership rates run 20–40% higher on average; specialty or luxury vehicle shops higher still.

gray and black engine
How Much Do Common Car Repairs Cost? 1

“The most useful thing I can tell any car owner about repair costs is: research the range before you’re at the shop. A $600 alternator replacement at one shop and $400 at another are both in normal range. A $1,200 quote for the same job is worth a second opinion. Knowing the range — even approximately — changes the conversation.”

— Sandra Kim, automotive service writer and consumer advocate with 15 years of experience in service department management


Common Maintenance Costs

ServiceTypical range
Oil change (conventional)$35 – $65
Oil change (full synthetic)$65 – $120
Tire rotation$20 – $50 (often free with oil change)
Air filter replacement$25 – $60 (labor minimal)
Cabin air filter$25 – $75
Spark plug replacement (4 cylinder)$100 – $250
Spark plug replacement (V6 or V8)$200 – $500
Timing belt replacement (includes water pump)$600 – $1,200
Coolant flush$100 – $200
Transmission fluid service$100 – $250
Brake fluid flush$80 – $150

Brake Service Costs

ServiceTypical range per axle
Brake pads only (front or rear)$150 – $300
Brake pads + rotor resurfacing$200 – $350
Brake pads + new rotors$250 – $500
Brake caliper replacement (one)$200 – $450
Full brake job (all four corners)$500 – $1,000

Common Repair Costs

RepairTypical range
Battery replacement$150 – $300 (supply and install)
Alternator replacement$350 – $650
Starter replacement$250 – $550
Serpentine belt replacement$100 – $200
Water pump replacement$350 – $700
Thermostat replacement$150 – $350
Radiator replacement$400 – $900
Power steering pump$300 – $700
Fuel pump replacement$400 – $900
Oxygen sensor replacement$200 – $400
Catalytic converter replacement$800 – $2,500 (varies enormously by vehicle)
Mass airflow sensor$200 – $450
Ignition coil replacement (one)$100 – $250

Suspension and Steering

RepairTypical range
Front struts (pair, supply and install)$400 – $900
Rear shocks (pair, supply and install)$250 – $600
Control arm replacement$300 – $700
Ball joint replacement$200 – $500 per side
Tie rod end replacement$150 – $400 per side
Alignment (four-wheel)$80 – $150
Wheel bearing replacement (one)$250 – $550

Transmission

ServiceTypical range
Transmission fluid drain and fill$100 – $200
Transmission flush (machine)$150 – $300
Transmission rebuild (automatic)$1,800 – $3,500
Transmission replacement (remanufactured)$2,500 – $5,000
CV axle replacement (front-wheel drive)$300 – $650

A Note on Parts Quality and Price Variation

The same repair at two shops can differ by hundreds of dollars for legitimate reasons — different parts quality, different labor rates, different flat-rate times. Understanding that a lower price may reflect budget aftermarket parts (not necessarily a problem for non-safety-critical repairs) and a higher price may reflect OEM parts and higher shop overhead helps you evaluate quotes intelligently.

For safety-critical components (brakes, steering, suspension), lean toward quality parts. For non-safety-critical repairs (alternators, starters, water pumps), quality aftermarket is often equal to OEM at meaningfully lower cost.

man refilling motor oil on car engine bay
How Much Do Common Car Repairs Cost? 2

Related Questions


Have a question we didn’t cover? Submit it below.

Was this question list helpful?